Skip to main content

Cat Breed · Egypt

Egyptian Mau

The only naturally spotted domestic breed — fast and devoted to family.

By the WARN Research & Conservation TeamChecked against IUCN Red List & CITES sourcesLast updated

Medium13–17 yearsLoyal
Egyptian Mau cat — The only naturally spotted domestic breed — fast and devoted to family.

In brief

The Egyptian Mau is the only naturally spotted domestic cat breed, prized for its striking randomly placed spots and gooseberry-green eyes. Athletic and loyal, it is one of the fastest domestic cats and forms intense bonds with its chosen people.

Egyptian Mau: At a Glance

Key facts about the Egyptian Mau cat breed
Origin Egypt
Size Medium (3–5 kg)
Weight 2.5-5 kg (6-11 lb), with the more muscular males at the upper end
Lifespan 13–17 years
Coat Short to medium, silky and dense, carrying distinctive natural spotting in silver, bronze or smoke. The coat is low-maintenance, needing only a weekly brush to keep it gleaming, and shedding is light to moderate. The spots sit on the hair tips, so the markings are a true coat pattern rather than only skin-deep.
Temperament Loyal, active, sensitive
Good with A devoted, family-oriented breed that bonds deeply but can be shy with strangers and sensitive to change. It suits calm, stable homes with patient owners and considerate older children, and generally lives well with other cats and gentle dogs introduced slowly. Active and playful, the Mau needs daily interaction and enrichment; nervous individuals dislike chaotic or noisy households.

History & Origins

The Egyptian Mau traces its look to the spotted cats depicted in ancient Egyptian art, though the modern breed was effectively founded in the 1950s by exiled Russian princess Nathalie Troubetskoy, who acquired spotted cats in Europe and brought them to the United States in 1956. From her cattery, named Fatima, the breed was developed and gradually gained recognition with the major registries. The bloodline was later strengthened with cats imported directly from Egypt to broaden its genetic base. 'Mau' is an Egyptian word for cat.

Egyptian Mau Fun Facts

  • The Egyptian Mau is widely cited as the fastest domestic cat breed, clocked at speeds of around 48 km/h thanks to long hind legs and an extra flap of skin at the belly.
  • It is the only domestic breed whose spots occur naturally rather than being selectively engineered.
  • Many Maus have a distinctive 'M' marking on the forehead and a 'scarab' pattern over the shoulders.
  • Mau eyes are a unique pale gooseberry green that may take a year or more to fully develop their colour.

Egyptian Mau Common Health Issues

Conditions seen more often in this breed, and how owners and vets help manage them. This is general guidance, not veterinary advice — always speak to your vet.

Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM)

Thickening of the heart muscle that may cause sudden illness or heart failure.

Care: Breeding cats should be screened; affected cats may need lifelong medication under veterinary care.

Urolithiasis

Urolithiasis can occur in this breed and may need veterinary monitoring.

Care: Discuss prevention and treatment with your vet.

Dental disease

Plaque and tartar build-up leads to gum infection and tooth loss.

Care: Brush teeth regularly and schedule professional dental cleanings as your vet advises.

Every cat deserves a chance

Whatever breed you love, countless cats live without a home or care. A symbolic adoption or a gift to WARN funds community-cat welfare — neutering, vaccination and treatment for cats most people never see.

Egyptian Mau FAQs

Are Egyptian Mau cats rare?

Yes, relatively. The Egyptian Mau has a small gene pool and comparatively few breeders worldwide, making well-bred kittens harder to find than many popular breeds. Their unique natural spotting and limited numbers mean prospective owners often join a waiting list with a reputable, registered breeder.

Are Egyptian Maus affectionate?

Very much so with their own family. Maus bond intensely with their chosen people, enjoy company and can be playfully demanding of attention. They are often reserved or wary around strangers and new situations, so a calm, predictable home helps them feel secure and brings out their loving side.

How much exercise does an Egyptian Mau need?

Plenty. As an athletic, fast and agile breed, the Mau loves to run, leap and stalk toys. Provide tall climbing furniture, daily interactive play and puzzle feeders to channel that energy. Some enjoy fetch and harness walks. Without enough stimulation they can grow bored and restless.

Are Egyptian Maus good with children and other pets?

They can be, in the right home. Maus usually do well with gentle older children and with other cats or calm dogs when introductions are slow and positive. Because they can be sensitive and shy, they prefer quieter households and may find rough handling or constant noise stressful.

What health problems are common in Egyptian Maus?

The breed is generally healthy but can be predisposed to hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, a heart condition, along with urinary tract issues and routine concerns like dental disease. Some are also sensitive to certain anaesthetics. Choose a breeder who screens their cats, and discuss appropriate health checks with your vet.