Skip to main content

Dog Breed · United States

Boston Terrier

The 'American Gentleman' — a compact, tuxedo-marked companion with a sense of humour.

By the WARN Research & Conservation TeamChecked against IUCN Red List & CITES sourcesLast updated

Small10–14 yearsFriendly
Boston Terrier dog — The 'American Gentleman' — a compact, tuxedo-marked companion with a sense of humour.

In brief

The Boston Terrier is a small, compact American breed nicknamed the 'American Gentleman' for its tuxedo-like markings and polite, friendly disposition. Bright, affectionate and amusing, it makes an adaptable companion that suits flats and families alike, needing modest exercise and very little grooming.

Boston Terrier: At a Glance

Key facts about the Boston Terrier dog breed
Origin United States
Size Small (5–11 kg)
Weight 5-11 kg (11-25 lb)
Lifespan 10–14 years
Coat Short, smooth, fine and glossy single coat lying close to the body. Grooming is very easy: a weekly brush with a rubber mitt or soft bristle brush removes loose hair, and occasional baths keep the coat clean. Shedding is low to moderate, and the breed's facial wrinkles and prominent eyes benefit from gentle, regular wiping to stay clean and healthy.
Temperament Friendly, bright, amusing
Good with An excellent all-rounder for first-time owners, families with children, older people and flat-dwellers, thanks to its friendly nature, convenient size and modest exercise needs. Bostons are typically sociable with people and other pets when socialised early. As a flat-faced breed they are sensitive to heat and over-exertion, so they suit owners who can keep activity moderate and avoid hot weather.

History & Origins

The Boston Terrier was developed in Boston, Massachusetts, in the late 19th century, making it one of the first breeds created in the United States. It descends from a dog named Hooper's Judge, a Bulldog and white English Terrier cross imported around 1870, whose descendants were selectively bred down in size and refined into the modern breed. Originally bred heavier for pit fighting, the breed was quickly steered towards companionship and was recognised by the American Kennel Club in 1893, among the first US breeds admitted. It became enormously fashionable in the early 20th century and is sometimes called 'America's first purebred dog'.

Boston Terrier Fun Facts

  • The Boston Terrier is one of only a handful of breeds developed in the United States and is the official state dog of Massachusetts.
  • Its tidy black-and-white markings earned it the affectionate nickname 'the American Gentleman'.
  • Boston University adopted the breed as its mascot, 'Rhett', and the breed has a long association with the city it is named after.
  • Though grouped with terriers by name, the modern Boston is a companion breed and is shown in the non-sporting or utility group, not the terrier group, in major registries.

Boston Terrier Common Health Issues

Conditions seen more often in this breed, and how owners and vets help manage them. This is general guidance, not veterinary advice — always speak to your vet.

Brachycephalic airway syndrome

Short skull shape narrows airways, causing snoring, exercise intolerance, and heat sensitivity.

Care: Avoid hot weather exercise, use harnesses not collars, and discuss surgical options with a vet if breathing is severely affected.

Eye conditions

Breed-related eye problems may include cataracts, progressive retinal atrophy, or cherry eye.

Care: Regular eye checks and prompt vet attention for redness or cloudiness help preserve vision.

Patellar luxation

The kneecap slips out of place, causing intermittent skipping or lameness.

Care: Mild cases may need weight control only; severe cases can require surgery.

Every dog deserves a chance

Whatever breed steals your heart, millions of dogs around the world have no home at all. A symbolic adoption or a gift to WARN funds humane care for street and community dogs — vaccination, neutering and emergency treatment.

Boston Terrier FAQs

Are Boston Terriers good apartment dogs?

Yes, Boston Terriers are well suited to flat living because of their small size, modest exercise needs and adaptable, friendly nature. They are generally quiet compared with many small breeds, though they will alert you to visitors. Provided they get daily walks, play and companionship, they settle happily in smaller homes without a garden.

Do Boston Terriers shed much?

Boston Terriers have a short, fine coat and are low to moderate shedders. A quick weekly brush with a rubber grooming mitt keeps loose hair under control and the coat shiny. They are easy to maintain compared with long-coated breeds, but they are not hypoallergenic and do shed lightly year-round.

Are Boston Terriers easy to train?

Bostons are intelligent, eager to please and food-motivated, which makes them relatively easy to train with positive, reward-based methods. They can have an independent streak, so short, consistent and fun sessions work best. Early socialisation and house-training patience are worthwhile, and many enjoy trick training and basic obedience.

How much exercise does a Boston Terrier need?

A Boston Terrier needs around 30 to 60 minutes of exercise a day through walks and play. As a flat-faced breed they can overheat and tire quickly, so exercise should be moderate and avoided in hot or humid weather. They enjoy interactive games and mental stimulation as much as physical activity.

Do Boston Terriers have breathing problems?

Because they are a brachycephalic (flat-faced) breed, Boston Terriers can be prone to breathing difficulties, snoring and heat sensitivity, and their prominent eyes can be vulnerable to injury. Buying from a responsible breeder who avoids extreme features reduces the risk. Keep them cool, avoid over-exertion, and consult a vet about any breathing or eye concerns.